Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out the way we process your personal information and we’ve created this privacy notice to make sure you are aware of how we collect and use your data. We will always refer to this page when we ask you for your consent and we’ll keep this page updated so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for what we describe here.

Hall-McCartney Ltd is located at Heritage House, 12 Football Close, Baldock SG7 5AH. It is a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 01425556/ENGLAND, the registered Office is 2 Croft Chambers, 11 Bancroft, Hitchin, Herts SG5 1JQ. VAT No 476 1352 41

Hall-McCartney Ltd is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) (and, when it takes effect on 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)). Hall-McCartney Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA319334

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information in a few limited ways depending on our relationship with you as below;

Visitors to Our Events

  • Directly from you, when you fill in an application form to attend an event that we have organised, when you make enquiries on our website, over the phone or by email.

Business prospects

  • Directly from you, by email, telephone, written enquires made to us. Details taken from advertisements appearing in magazines & directories, newsletters, press releases, magazine articles, news stories. From listings of companies on association or society websites, from companies own websites and from their promotional literature.

Customers

  • From email, telephone, written communications made to us or when you interact with us in other ways (for example, where you make a purchase of a publication, a book, or reserve advertisement space or an exhibition stand).

Suppliers

  • From email, telephone, written enquires made to us or when you interact with us in other ways (for example, where we make a purchase from you of a product or service).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you;
  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details where appropriate to provide a product or service;
  • Other information which you may volunteer when making use of our services (for example, when registering for an event we may ask if you are a member of a heritage organisation or have a specific dietary requirement).

How we use personal information

Personal information collected by us will be used for the legitimate interest of the company or under contract. If the data is supplied to us by you directly, then it will only be used for other purposes outlined at the time of collection in accordance with any preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes where this is necessary for our legitimate interests or to fulfil our contractual arrangements.

  • Administration of attendance at Events
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services or provision of quotes
  • Improvements to our website and services and for the purposes of administration.
  • where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Communication about our companies products and services and other activities that we think may be of interest to you.

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing our products and services to new and existing customers to help develop our business and increase sales

Tailoring our messages to you to ensure all marketing communications you receive from us are relevant; where we send marketing communications by electronic means and have your consent.

Your marketing preferences

Hall-McCartney Ltd will always act upon your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Examples of this type of communication would be:

  • Transaction notifications, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations.
  • booking confirmations.

You are always in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details at any time by contacting us at:

Telephone: +44(0)1462 896688

Email: admin@hall-mccartney.co.uk

Post: Hall-McCartney Ltd, PO Box 21, Baldock, Herts SG7 5SH

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal information with other organisations.

How long your information is kept

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a relationship with us and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and this will be no later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to:

Hall-McCartney – Subject Access Request, Heritage House, PO Box 21, Baldock SG7 5SH.

Under the DPA, you also have the following rights:

  • To require us not to send you marketing communications;
  • To require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress.

Once the GDPR takes effect on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following additional rights:

  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate;
  • To request that we erase your personal data;
  • To request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Notice.

Updating and amending your personal information

We will always try to keep your data as up-to-date as possible. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences then you can do so contacting us on:

Telephone: +44(0)1462896688

Email: admin@hall-mccartney.co.uk

Post: Hall-McCartney Ltd, Heritage House, PO Box 21, Baldock SG75SH.

The verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under applicable law, you may contact the Managing Director:

  • by email: david@hall-mccartney.co.uk;
  • by telephone: 01462 896688;
  • or by post: Hall-McCartney Ltd, Heritage House, 12 Football Close, Baldock Herts SG7 5AH

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at www.ico.org.uk.